English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Grain Growing)
dress out the flour [correct, verbe]
CONT: Older mills used a combination of rotating horizontal sifting machines known as reels and centrifugals to grade the middlings of the break system, to separate branny material and to dress out the flour at various stages of the process. Today, however, the tendency is to use the plansifter for all functions.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Techniques industrielles; Culture des céréales)
bluter la farine [correct, verbe]
CONT: Les anciens moulins recouraient à une combinaison de blutoirs rotatifs ou horizontaux appelés bluteries cylindriques et bluteries centrifuges pour calibrer les produits des broyeurs, séparer le son et bluter la farine aux différents stades de la mouture. De nos jours, on tend toutefois à recourir au plansichter pour toutes ces fonctions.