English (Mountain Sports)
solid-stemmed active cam [correct]; solid-stemmed active camming chock
DEF: An active camming chock [containing] either three or four quarter-circle metal cams ... connected to the rest of the unit by an axle (or two) ... held in position by a [solid] stem containing a trigger mechanism.
CONT: Note that solid-stemmed active cams are not made for horizontal or diagonal cracks. Rigged normally, a solid stem that juts out of such a crack will severely bend when a load is placed on it.
OBS: The active cam’s stem also affects its stability ... A short, solid stem is more likely to ... "walk" into the crack, losing its secure position. Despite potential stability problems ... the solid stem not only makes a strong connection; it also makes retracting the trigger bar very easy.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur mécanique rigide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour distinguer les coinceurs mécaniques montés sur les barres centrales rigides de ceux montés sur les câbles flexibles, on a trouvé la locution «modèles rigides», ce qui a amené à la proposition du terme «coinceur mécanique rigide». Aussi par analogie avec le terme «coinceur mécanique flexible».