English (Masonry Practice)
banded rustication [correct]
DEF: Rustication emphasizing horizontal masonry joints.
CONT: "rustication" : Masonry cut in massive blocks separated from each other by deep joints employed to give a rich and bold texture to an exterior wall and normally reserved for the lower part of it. Various types have been used :"banded" with only the horizontal joints emphasized;
French (Maçonnerie)
bossages continus [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: "bossage" : Saillie d'un élément sur le nu de la maçonnerie. (...) Les bossages sont dits continus lorsqu'ils se prolongent sur la longueur d'une assise entière, sans être recoupés par des refends verticaux.