English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
macro-scale flow [correct]
CONT: Meso-scale wind flows play an important part in the dispersion of pollutants.... Such flows are most noticeable when skies are clear and when the macro-scale flows(horizontal dimensions of 100s to 1000s of kilometers) are weak.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
écoulement de grande échelle [nom masculin]