English (Oil Drilling)
extended reach horizontal drilling [correct]
DEF: [The action of] drilling down vertically, possibly to depths of two thousand metres or more, and then drilling horizontally within the target formation for considerable distances.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage horizontal de grande portée [correct, nom masculin]