English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Fischgold’s bimastoid line [correct]; bimastoid line [correct]
DEF: A horizontal line drawn between the tips of the mastoid processes. This line passes within 2 mm of the tip of the odontoid process in normal patients. Used for assessing basilar impression.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne bimastoïdienne de Fischgold [correct, nom féminin]; ligne bimastoïdienne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sur le cliché de face, ligne réunissant les pointes des deux mastoïdes, qui passe au niveau des articulations occipito-atloïdiennes à 2 ou 3 mm près; utilisée comme critère d'évaluation de l'impression basilaire.