English (Types of Aircraft)
horizontal load tapes; horizontal tapes
OBS: In flight, they bear no load at all, but they act as powerful rip stoppers.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
sangles horizontales [nom féminin]; sangles parallèles [nom féminin]; sangles circonférentielles [nom féminin]