English (Plastic Arts)
horizontal strip
OBS: These horizontal strips are not glued, but move freely to allow for expansion and contraction of the panel and to preclude future cracking.
French (Arts plastiques)
lame de soutien
OBS: Collées au panneau, à la colle forte, les lames de maintien comportent des entailles qui permettent d'introduire les lames de soutien tout en leur laissant un certain jeu.