English (Centrifugal Pumps)
horizontal single-stage pump
OBS: in horizontal single-stage (centrifugal) pumps, the liquid is flung out by the impeller into the volute casing and then flows out through the delivery branch into the delivery pipe.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
pompe à axe horizontal à un étage
OBS: (...) la grande majorité des pompes à axe horizontal à un étage sont construites avec des volutes.