English (Walls and Partitions; Solar Energy)
designated solar surface [correct]
DEF: A south-facing wall within 45° of true south, or a south-tilted surface within 60° of true south, or a horizontal surface all of which receive adequate direct solar radiation to provide for the intended use.
French (Murs et cloisons; Énergie solaire)
surface solaire désignée [proposition, nom féminin]