English (Immunology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
plasmid-mediated resistance [correct]
CONT: Antibiotic resistance can be specified by chromosomal or plasmid-encoded genes. Plasmid-mediated resistance is the more serious, as plasmids allow horizontal transfer, disseminating resistance genes to other bacteria.
French (Immunologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
résistance à médiation plasmidique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Résistance aux antibiotiques [...] Il s’agit de résistance à médiation plasmidique acquise à partir d’autres entérobactéries avec risque de transfert de résistance aux autres souches de Y. pestis [Yersinia pestis].