English (Underground Mining)
level [correct, nom]
DEF: A main underground roadway or passage driven along the level course to afford access to the stopes or workings and to provide ventilation and haulageways for the removal of coal or ore.
CONT: Mines are customarily worked from shafts through horizontal passages or drifts called levels. These are commonly spaced at regular intervals in depth and are either numbered from the surface in regular order or designated by their actual elevation below the top of a shaft.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
niveau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Galerie horizontale tracée dans la couche.