English (Physics)
Kelvin-Helmholtz wave
DEF: Wave induced in unstable horizontal shear layers. Just as wind-driven waves on the ocean surface can "break" and produce whitecaps or foam, Kelvin-Helmholtz waves in a stratified single fluid can "break" and produce patches of turbulence.
French (Physique)
onde de Kelvin-Helmholtz [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]