English (Postal Service Operation)
horizontal slat sorter [correct]
DEF: (...) a steel slat conveyor with integral diverter blades positioned between each slat. The diverter blades are controlled by cam action and a memory system. These blades form a pattern, move across the conveyor and push the commodity off. This system can handle items at rates up to 30-40 pieces per minute.
French (Exploitation postale)
machine à trier à lattes horizontale
OBS: machine à trier à lattes.
OBS: machine à trier: Dispositif mécanique, électrique, électromagnétique, électronique, etc., utilisé pour le tri.