English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying); Natural Construction Materials)
face-bedded [correct]; face bedded [correct]; vertically bedded [correct]
DEF: [Said of a ] stone set with the stratification vertical.
CONT: Instead of placing the stones on their natural bedding plane as they lay in the quarry - the correct method - the blocks of stone were "face-bedded." This caused the stones to scale in layers because they were placed on end with their bedding planes parallel to the face of the wall.
CONT: In nature, the stone is formed on a horizontal plane. When stone is used as a building material, it is "face-bedded, "or set vertically on a structure.
OBS: As opposed to "natural bedded."
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières); Matériaux de construction naturels)
à litage vertical [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Roche désagrégée non altérée à litage vertical.