English (Botany)
undercut [correct, verbe]
DEF: To sever roots(usually of nursery stock) deeper than a certain depth, usually by passing a thin, sharp horizontal reciprocating blade beneath the stock with a minimum of disturbance to the rest of the root system and rooting medium.
French (Botanique)
couper en profondeur [proposition]