English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
van Roechoudt trellis system [correct]
CONT: Dwarf trees are deceptively efficient at producing fruit. Mike Sanders, horticulturist with the British Colombia Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, said trees in Bruce Currie’s orchard at Peachland, that are trained to the four-wire van Roechoudt trellis system have been surprisingly productive. The tops of the trees are trained along the wires in a single plane, and the bottom of the canopy is allowed to grow out into the alley three-dimensionally. Branches at the top of the tree are permanent and are tied to the wires to keep them flat.
CONT: ... according to a system in which three tiers of branches are trained in the direction of the row onto three horizontal wires on a trellis at 0. 8, 1. 6 and 2. 4 m high.
OBS: Louis van Roechoudt, an orchardist and consultant in British Colombia, devised the system in the 1960s. It has been an excellent system for poor-coloring varieties, such as Spartan and McIntosh, because it provides good light exposure.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
cordon triple de van Roechoudt [proposition, nom masculin]