English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
high-tail aircraft; high-tailed aircraft
DEF: An aeroplane with horizontal tail on top of fin; T-tail.
CONT: Our hangars are capable of accommodating high-tail aircraft such as BBJs, 727s, A319 and A320s.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
avion à empennage élevé [proposition, nom masculin]