English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Armour)
scissors-type girder bridge [correct]
CONT: After World War II, the U. S. Army developed a scissors-type girder bridge carried by a tank. The bridge is hinged in the middle and is carried folded. It can be opened into a horizontal position to bridge gaps up to 60 feet(18 meters).
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Arme blindée)
pont articulé sur char [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Char français AMX 30 poseur de pont articulé en deux éléments d'une longueur totale de 22 m.