English (Types of Aircraft)
natural shape balloon; natural-shape balloon; zero horizontal stress balloon; natural type balloon; natural-type balloon; N-type balloon
CONT: The natural type balloon is using a carefully calculated mathematical shape, has zero horizontal stress and the vertical stress can be carried by closely-spaced vertical tapes.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
ballon mathématiquement conçu [nom masculin]; ballon naturel [nom masculin]; ballon sans contrainte horizontale [nom masculin]
DEF: Ballon conçu de manière à ce que la charge soit totalement soutenue par les sangles verticales au lieu d'être répartie entre ces dernières et les sangles horizontales.