English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gallop [correct, nom, spécifique]
DEF: The most rapid movement of a horse ... in which in the course of each stride the animal is entirely off the ground, with legs flexed under the body.
CONT: The gallop is an accelerated canter; the movement is the same as a canter.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
galop [correct, générique]
DEF: La plus rapide des allures naturelles du cheval.
CONT: Dans sa forme courante, le galop est à trois temps.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
galope [correct, nom masculin]