English (Heritage; Anecdotal History)
coaching house [correct]; coaching inn
DEF: an inn serving coach travelers.
CONT: The business of the old coaching inns declined.
OBS: Stagecoach : a horse-drawn coach that formerly carried passengers, parcels, and mail on scheduled trips over a regular route.
French (Patrimoine; Histoire anecdotique)
auberge de relais [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Relais : lieu, poste où [les chevaux de relais] sont préparés.