English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
overloading horsepower curve [correct]
CONT: Advantages of the FC [forward curve centrifugal] fan are low cost, slow speed which minimizes shaft and bearing size, and wide operating range. The disadvantages are the shape of its performance curve which allows the possibility of paralleling, and an overloading horsepower curve.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
courbe de puissance "overloading" [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il est à noter que les ventilateurs centrifuges à pales inclinées en arrière avec un angle égal ou inférieur à 45 ° ont une courbe de puissance dite "non overloading" par les anglo-saxons, c'est-à-dire qu'elle passe par un maximum, pour lequel il y a lieu de choisir le moteur d'entraînement.