English (Software; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
HOS software [correct]; Higher Order Software [correct]; HOS [correct]; HOS
DEF: a system specification tool which, unlike other such tools, precisely checks the logic of the specification. It automatically generates the required code.
CONT: The HOS system can generate any application and is particularly useful with highly complex logic. The HOS software that generates code is separate from the software that allows the logic of the application to be specified and built.
French (Logiciels; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
logiciel évolué HOS [proposition, nom masculin]