English (Computer Hardware)
higher order machine [correct]; HOM [correct]; HOM machine [correct]; higher order software machine [correct]
CONT: An HOS machine. A machine could be built to execute the JOIN, INCLUDE and OR primitives. It would thus have a much narrower instruction set than today's computers. The code generated would relate directly to the machine [and] because the machine has a narrow instruction set it could be made much faster.
DEF: a machine designed specifically for Higher Order Software. The hardware and controlled software should be one integrated design, built together with control maps which represent both hardware and software design and allow trade-offs between them to be explored.
French (Matériel informatique)
machine HOS [proposition, nom féminin]