English (Computer Display Technology)
display-processing [correct]; display-processing function [correct]
CONT: Update operations require extremely fast processing capabilities and can drain much of the main processor's power. A better approach is to build special-purpose chips that handle the display-processing functions, thereby speeding the operations and unburdening the host processor.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
fonction de traitement d'affichage [proposition, nom féminin]; fonction de traitement graphique [proposition, nom féminin]