English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
political campaigner [correct]
CONT: A listener to [a broacast program] whose host is a well-known political campaigner for the rights of English-language Quebeckers, complained that the show is a sounding-board for disseminating his hatred...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
défenseur politique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une auditrice [d'une] émission [...] dont l’animateur est un défenseur politique bien connu des droits des Québécois anglophones, dénonça cette émission qu’elle disait être un «tremplin pour véhiculer sa haine».