English (Computer Programs and Programming)
host variable [correct]
CONT: A host variable is a host language program variable. If the host language is the C language, then all variables declared in the host C program are host variables.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable hôte [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les variables hôtes sont déclarées à l'aide d'instructions du langage hôte.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
variable de computadora principal [proposition, nom féminin]; variable de ordenador principal [proposition, nom féminin]; variable host [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: Una variable host es una variable que pertenece al programa que está ejecutando la sentencia SQL dinámica, y que podemos asignar en el interior de la sentencia SQL con la palabra clave USING.