English (IT Security)
stored off in the virus’s code [correct]; stored off in the virus code [proposition]
CONT: The first 5 bytes of the host program are stored off in the virus's code and then replaced by a branch instruction so that the virus's code will be executed before the host program.
French (Sécurité des TI)
stocké dans le code du virus [correct]
CONT: Les 5 premiers octets du programme hôte sont stockés dans le code du virus puis remplacés par une instruction de branchement pour que le code du virus soit exécuté avant le programme hôte.