English (Viral Diseases)
conformational hypothesis [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical model for the existence of various prion strains postulating that each strain is associated with a different conformation of PrPsc and each of them can convert the PrPc of its host into a likeness of itself.
French (Maladies virales)
hypothèse conformationnelle [proposition, nom féminin]