English (Various Metal Ores)
ore-forming unit [correct]
CONT: ... the principal rare metal-bearing minerals are typically disseminated throughout the ore-forming unit and represent essential constituents that crystallized with their host rocks.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
unité minéralisée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les principaux minéraux contenant des métaux rares sont en général disséminés dans l'unité minéralisée et représentent des constituants essentiels ayant cristallisé avec leurs roches hôtes.