English (Types of Aircraft; Military Administration)
close support fighter [correct]; close air support fighter
CONT: In February 1965 the Government ... announced ... that development of an advanced version of the Kestrel would be commenced for Service with the Royal Air Force as a close support fighter.
OBS: Close air support : air attacks against hostile targets which are in close proximity to friendly forces and which require detailed integration of each air mission with the fire and movement of those forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Administration militaire)
avion de chasse et d'appui aérien rapproché [nom masculin]; chasseur d'appui aérien rapproché [nom masculin]
CONT: Le type B serait un avion supersonique de chasse et d'appui aérien rapproché [...] il pourrait s'agir [...] d'un appareil fondé sur le principe du [...] TWA [...] ou d'un avion doté de moteurs de sustentation et de sustentation/croisière.