English (Steelmaking; Surface Treatment of Metals)
tinned steel [correct]
OBS: Tinned: plated with tin.
OBS: Tinning : A term used in reference to the operation of coating a base metal with tin for the purpose of corrosion protection. The coating may be obtained by hot dipping into molten tin, by electrodeposition or by metal spraying.
French (Élaboration de l'acier; Traitements de surface des métaux)
acier étamé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Étamer: recouvrir un métal d'une couche d'étain.
OBS: Étamage: opération consistant à recouvrir un métal oxydable (acier, fonte, cuivre, bronze, laiton) par une couche d'étain qui le protège contre la corrosion. Le revêtement peut être appliqué à chaud [...] ou par électrolyse [...].