English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecomartyr
DEF: One who suffers or dies in defense of the preservation of an ecosystem, or ecosystems.
CONT: One hot day in Amazonia, Alex Shoumatoff, the writer, was sitting in a rubber tapper's house thinking about Chico Mendes, the ecomartyr who died trying to save Brazil' s rain forest from cattlemen and land developers.
OBS: composition of eco- (ecology) + martyr.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
écomartyr [proposition, nom masculin]