English (Coal Preparation; Steel)
hot briquetting [correct]
CONT: briquetting: The formation of small particles of any variety of coal into solid lumps by pressure. ... The utility and advantage ... are that by this process an article of small value and almost worthless can be converted into a valuable article of fuel for steamers, forges, culinary and other purposes thus saving what is now lost. ... Hot briquetting is generally understood to mean the briquetting of materials that have been heated to temperatures above ambient where plasticity has developed or become imminent.
CONT: Hot briquetting reduces the big internal surface of the sponge iron, thus preventing its reoxidation, which permits transit and storage over a longer period of time.
French (Préparation des charbons; Acier)
briquetage à chaud [proposition, nom masculin]; agglomération à chaud [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Drainage, épuration à sec et agglomération du charbon.