English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hot marking
CONT: METAL STAMPS for VERIFICATION OFFICERS... The principal methods used for applying the marks concerned, are :hot marking on plastics by application of pressure....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marquage à chaud [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: POINÇONS de MÉTAL pour AGENTS de VÉRIFICATION [...] Les principales méthodes utilisées pour apposer les marques [...] sont : [...] marquage à chaud sur matière plastique par pression [...]