English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium sulfide [correct]; barium monosulfide [à éviter]; black ash [à éviter]
OBS: Properties : Yellowish-green or gray powder or lumps... Derivation : Barium sulfate(crude barite) and coal are roasted in a furnace. The melt is lixiviated with hot water, filtered, and evaporated. Impurities : Iron, arsenic... Use : Dehairing hides, flame retardant, luminous paints, barium salts, generating pure hydrogen sulfide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfure de baryum [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfuro bárico [nom masculin]; sulfuro de bario [nom masculin]