English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
linecaster [correct]
DEF: A hot metal typesetter that casts slugs or complete solid lines of typematter, e. g. the linotype.
OBS: as opposed to single-character caster
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composeuse-fondeuse en lignes-blocs [correct, nom féminin]; composeuse en lignes-blocs [correct, nom féminin]; machine lignes-blocs [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Composeuse-fondeuse qui produit des caractères soudés ensemble en lignes-blocs.