English (Recipes)
drop scone [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; griddlecake [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; Scotch pancake [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A scone made by dropping a spoonful of batter on a griddle.
CONT: Heat a frying pan and add a little oil or butter. Turn to a low-medium heat. Spoon 2 tablespoons of mixture for each drop scone. Turn over when bubbles start appearing on the surface and the underside is brown. Serve hot with ice cream cream or a fruit sauce.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
crêpe écossaise [proposition, nom féminin]; scone écossais [proposition, nom masculin]