English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
decrepitate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To roast or calcine (as salt) so as to cause crackling or until crackling stops.
CONT: Some minerals, when laid upon a hot plate, decrepitate, or fly to pieces, through the unequal expansion which overcomes the cohesion of the molecules. Calcite, fluorite, and barite are examples of this. A mineral which decrepitates may be separated from one which does not by decrepitating and sifting; the latter mineral will be found on the sieve, while that which was finely decrepitated will have gone through.
OBS: This verb can be used transitively or intransitively.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
décrépiter [correct]
DEF: Éclater sous l'action de la chaleur.
CONT: Décrépiter du sel, le calciner jusqu'à ce qu'il ne crépite plus dans le feu.
OBS: Ce terme peut être utilisé comme verbe transitif ou comme verbe intransitif.