English (Culinary Techniques)
pot roast [correct, verbe]; pot-roast [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cook a piece of meat by first browning it in hot fat and then braising it in a covered pot.
French (Techniques culinaires)
braiser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Cuire lentement [...] à chaleur douce, dans un récipient clos, avec très peu de liquide, après avoir fait colorer la pièce à cuire sur toutes ses faces dans un corps gras.