English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
high-density particleboard [correct]; high density particle board
DEF: A particleboard ... with a density greater than 50 lbs/[cubic] foot (sp gr 0.80).
OBS: particleboard : A generic term for a panel manufactured from lignocellulosic materials(usually wood), primarily in the form of discrete pieces or particles, as distinguished from fibers, combined with a synthetic resin or other suitable binder and bonded together under heat and pressure in a hot press by a process in which the entire interparticle bond is created by the added binder, and to which other materials may have been added during manufacture to improve certain properties.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau de particules de forte densité [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Panneau de particules possédant une densité supérieure à 50 livres par pied cube.