English (Food Preservation and Canning; Packaging Techniques)
cold-pack [correct, verbe]
OBS: cold-pack process : A method of canning in which vegetables or fruits are scalded and placed immediately in hot containers. Hot sirup or water fills each container before it is closed. The containers are next sterilized or pressure cooked.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Techniques d'emballage)
appertiser à froid [correct, proposition]
OBS: appertisation à froid : Méthode de conserve où le produit est mis en boîte sans chauffage préalable.