English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dimethyl terephthalate [correct, voir observation]; DMT [à éviter]; NCI-C50055 [correct, marque de commerce]; dimethyl p-phthalate [à éviter]; dimethylterephthalate [à éviter]; dimethyl ester of terephthalic acid [à éviter]; dimethyl ester of 1,4-benzenedicarboxylic acid [à éviter]; dimethyl 1,4-benzenedicarboxylate [à éviter]; methyl 4-carbomethoxybenzoate [à éviter]; terephthalic acid methyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of colorless crystals, is insoluble in water, is soluble in ether and hot alcohol, and is used as an intermediate and in polyester resins for the production of fibers and films.
OBS: dimethyl terephthalate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dimethyl p-phthalate: The abbreviation "p" preceding "phthalate" must be italicized; incorrect form.
OBS: DMT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H10O4 or C6H4(COOCH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
téréphtalate de diméthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; p-phtalate de diméthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]; diméthyltéréphtalate [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: p-phtalate de diméthyle : L'abréviation «p» devant «phtalate» s'écrit en italique; forme incorrecte.
OBS: téréphtalate de diméthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H10O4 ou C6H4(COOCH3)2