English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
metamorphic effect [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Another noticeable metamorphic effect is the development of small, milky white lumps of quartz that were deposited from hot fluids circulating in small veins through the rock.
OBS: metamorphic effect: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
effet du métamorphisme [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Sous l'effet du métamorphisme, ces roches ont pris une structure cristalline à grains plus ou moins fins.
OBS: effet du métamorphisme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.