English (Petrography)
Bramsche intrusive formation [proposition]; Bramsche intrusive
CONT: ... the strongly plutonic heating during the upper Cretaceous period formed the Bramsche intrusive, gave rise to powerful secondary carbonization and gas cracking in the area of Ibbenbueren coalfield (N. Rhine-Westphalia).
OBS: Granite is an igneous rock, meaning that it is formed by the solidification of molten rock. It is distinguished from other igneous rocks by its chemical composition, and by a relatively large crystal size. Since a very low cooling is necessary to produce large crystals, granite is always an intrusive formation. (This means that the cooling occurs underground. Molten rock which reaches the surface of the Earth will cool much too quickly to produce a similar texture.)
OBS: Classes are determined by how they are formed : 1. Igneous Rock. a. Definition :"fire formed" deep within the Earth's crust; rock formed when magma cools and solidifies. b. Characteristics : 1) makes up most of the crust of the earth(90-95%) ;2) formation : a) Magma : liquid rock inside the earth; hot, molten rock; b) Lava : magma that reaches the surface of the earth :(1) Extrusive : formation on the surface of the Earth producing fine-grained rocks from rapid cooling;(2) Intrusive : formation within the Earth producing coarse-grained rocks or large crystals due to slow cooling...
French (Pétrographie)
formation intrusive de Bramsche [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La carbonatite d'Oka est une formation intrusive formée par un événement volcanique souterrain survenu il y a près de 95 millions d'années. Cette formation est associée à l'événement géologique qui a conduit à la mise en place des intrusions montérégiennes dont les vestiges sont une série de montagnes isolées dans les basses-terres du Saint-Laurent et dont fait partie le Mont-Royal.