English (Plastics Manufacturing)
suck back [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The technique used to partially clear the resin from the injection nozzle after the injection cycle. By pulling the screw rearward, the resin is drawn back into the injector.
CONT: Most machines retract the screw slightly at this point to decompress the material to prevent drooling out of the nozzle. This is called the suck back and is usually controlled by a timer.
OBS: When the pressure on the sprue is not held long enough for the resin to cool before the screw returns, some of the hot resin in the cavities or runner system may expand back into the nozzle and cause sink marks on the finished part.
French (Plasturgie)
aspiration inverse [proposition, nom féminin]; aspiration en arrière [nom féminin]