English (Gas and Oil Heating)
triple aquastat relay
CONT: Triple aquastat relays... are normally used on heating boilers with a tankless domestic hot water heating coil. These controls perform three functions : high limit protection with low limit and circulator control. The low limit circulator control cycles the burner on and off, maintaining minimum water temperature for domestic hot water. The circulator control prevents the circulator from operating when boiler water temperature is too low to satisfy both domestic water and heating needs. When the thermostat calls for heat, the triple aquastat operates the burner and, if the water temperature is above the low limit setting, it also activates the circulator.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
aquastat à trois niveaux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Jean-Paul Champagne de la division de terminologie militaire.