English (Food Industries; Vegetable Crop Production)
Scotch bonnet pepper [correct]; habanero [correct]
CONT: Rebel Fire Foods Inc. (Toronto, Ont.) is marketing a line of three sauces under the Rebel Fire brand.... Rebel Fire No.3 (a jamaican style pepper sauce using Scotch bonnet peppers).
OBS: Shaped like a small lantern, usually light green and fiercely hot. Scotch bonnet is the term used in the West Indies.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Production légumière)
piment Scotch bonnet [proposition, nom masculin]; habanero [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Petit poivron d'apparence fripée, de couleur rouge, qui se vend sur le marché.
OBS: Piment dont la saveur piquante se qualifie de «enragé».