English (Plant Biology; Food Preservation and Canning)
storage breakdown [correct]
CONT: Grade potatoes and remove infected tubers before they are put in storage. Monitor storage facilities for "hot spots" which indicate the start of storage breakdown due to rots. Carefully manage air flow, humidity and temperature to reduce storage losses.
CONT: For safe storage soybeans should contain no more than 14% moisture. Apart from concerns with moisture content, the high oil content of soybeans raises other storage concerns. Ground, raw beans are the least stable form and are susceptible to storage breakdown especially in warm weather. Adequate heating of soybeans reduces natural enzyme levels and will make the beans more stable in storage.
French (Biologie végétale; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
blettissement durant l'entreposage [proposition, nom masculin]; blettissement pendant l'entreposage [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Des conditions d'entreposage qui favorisent une déshydratation des fruits contribuent à réduire le blettissement chez la Jonathan, cultivar sensible aux affections du froid.