English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hot spring [correct, spécifique]; hotspring [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A thermal spring whose temperature is above that of the human body ...
CONT: The temperatures of hot springs range from slightly above the mean annual temperature of the region in which they occur to the boiling point of water at the elevation of the outlets.
CONT: ... many hot springs produce more manganese than iron.
OBS: A thermal spring may be a hot spring or a warm spring...
OBS: hot spring : Opposed to "warm spring" when temperature is below that of the human doby.
PHR: Subaerial hotspring.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Thermalisme)
source chaude [correct, nom féminin, générique]; source d'eaux chaudes [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Le transfert de chaleur à travers la croûte s'effectue [...] surtout par convection grâce aux volcans, et aux venues thermales (sources chaudes, geysers, fumerolles, gîtes minéraux).
CONT: Source chaude métallifère.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Fuentes termales - usos)
fuente de agua caliente [nom féminin]