English (Burners and Steamfitting)
hot refractory hold-in test [correct]
DEF: A test, for a flame safeguard control using a rectifying photocell, a cadmium sulfide cell, or an infrared flame detector, to make certain that hot refractory will not cause the flame relay to stay pulled in after the burner flame goes out.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
essai de détection de la flamme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Brûleurs monobloc [...] à circulation forcée, à deux allures entièrement automatiques, composés comme suit : [...] Cellule photoélectrique pour la détection de la flamme.