English (Geochemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
brine solution [correct]
CONT: Above the sediments, the deeps contain brine solutions, these and the sediment run up to 60°C and 30% sodium chloride.
CONT: ... in the formation of low temperature lead-zinc ores in limestones the metals are supplied by a hot brine solution... Support for this school of thought comes from the discovery of natural sulphur-poor hot brine solutions in various parts of the crust.
French (Géochimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solution hypersaline [correct, nom féminin]; solution salée [correct, nom féminin]; solution de saumure [nom féminin]