English (Labour and Employment)
other gainful activities [correct, pluriel]; OGAs [pluriel]; OGA [pluriel]
CONT: The other gainful activities outside of agriculture are classified into one of the three categories: off-farm work (employment diversification), non-agricultural enterprise on- or off-farm (enterprise diversification) and unearned income.
CONT: In general, a residence permit, expressly allowing a gainful activity within Switzerland, is needed before taking up employment in Switzerland and for other gainful activities if such activities take place on more than eight days per calendar year, except for the following industries : building industry and secondary contract work, hotel and restaurant industry, cleaning industry, surveillance-and security services.
OBS: other gainful activities; OGA: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travail et emploi)
autres activités lucratives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; AAL [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Cette mesure s'applique aux entreprises commerciales, industrielles et agricoles ainsi qu'aux professions libérales et autres activités lucratives.
OBS: autres activités lucratives; AAL : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.