English (Recruiting of Personnel; Diplomacy)
incoming officer [correct]
CONT: The officer she was to replace had, for no plausible reason, been allowed to extend her stay in post there for five weeks. As a result, the incoming officer had to stay in the hotel for 34 days.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Diplomatie)
nouvel agent recruté [nom masculin]; nouvelle agente recrutée [nom féminin]